ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55359
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-APR-1983 |
Time: | |
Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 |
Owner/operator: | 6 Sqn Royal Air Force (6 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | XX742 |
MSN: | S.39 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | into North Sea, 40 miles off Bacton, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk (EGYC) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During ACT the pilot was unable to recover the aircraft from a roll to starboard possibly due to disconnection of the roll control system, and the aircraft crashed into the North Sea, forty miles off Bacton, Norfolk. The aircraft was not recovered
Pilot - Flg. Off. J. L. Jackson - ejected safely at 7,700 feet and 360 knots
Sources:
1.
http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/4F445F47-243B-4D09-B628-58E0F3BA2742/0/maas83_05_jaguar_xv742_19apr83.pdf 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm 4.
http://http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm
Media:
Jaguar GR.1 XX742 'EF' of 6 Squadron, RAF at Leuchars in 1981