This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-SEP-1982 |
Time: | |
Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 |
Owner/operator: | 17 Squadron Royal Air Force (17 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | XX768 |
MSN: | S.65 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Heinsberg-Rauderath -
Germany
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | RAF Bruggen |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after an engine fire on approach to Bruggen, West Germany due to fatigue failure of a low pressure compressor which ruptured several fuel system components.
Aircraft crashed at Heinsberg-Rauderath, 6 miles S of Wildenrath: pilot (Wing Commander Lovett) ejected safely
Sources:
http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/157BC085-C1A0-40B6-BBF9-DD920C845285/0/maas82_18_jaguar_xx768_29sept82.pdf http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html
www.ukserials.com