ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55362
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-SEP-1982 |
Time: | |
Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 |
Owner/operator: | 14 Squadron Royal Air Force (14 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | XX760 |
MSN: | S.57 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Dalreavoch Estate, Rogart, near Braegrudie, Sutherland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed onto moorland on the Dalreavoch Estate, Rogart near Braegrudie, Sutherland after the pilot ejected due to an engine fire. Caused by a fracture in the combustion chamber which burnt through the casing and ignited fuel in the fuselage tanks
Pilot - Flt. Lt. D. Steve Griggs - ejected [see also 25th May 1982, for an accident involving the same pilot]. A week or two before relinquishing command of No 14 Squadron in June 1983, David was taken by surprise at a squadron ‘beer-fest’ when presented with a small part of XX760. His ground crew explained that they had searched through the few bits of debris recovered in the hope of finding the piece with his name and pennant but to no avail; he would have to make do with the tail’s ‘AA’ insignia.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19820929_xx760.pdf 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm 5.
http://www.tangmere-museum.org.uk/artefact-month/sorry-boss-this-was-one-we-could-not-fix 6.
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm198889/cmhansrd/1989-04-24/Writtens-1.html 7.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000644189L.html