ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55363
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JUN-1982 |
Time: | |
Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 |
Owner/operator: | 17 Squadron Royal Air Force (17 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | XX820 |
MSN: | S.69 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 1 miles E of RAF Bruggen -
Germany
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | RAF Bruggen |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The left hand engine failed during a circuit to land at Bruggen, West Germany after it ingested a bolt that had not been fitted correctly during servicing. The pilot, Flt Lt Colin Turner ejected after levelling the aircraft to avoid some buildings
Sources:
http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html www.ukserials.com http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm