Incident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 XX963, 25 May 1982
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55364

Date:25-MAY-1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1
Owner/operator:14 Squadron Royal Air Force (14 Sqn RAF)
Registration: XX963
MSN: S.85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 miles E of Wesel -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bruggen, (G)
Destination airport:RAF Bruggen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down 35 miles NE of Bruggen, West Germany by a Sidewinder missile accidentally fired from 92 Squadron Phantom FGR2 XV422. The pilot ejected safely. The master armament switch in the Phantom had not been taped in the ‘safe’ position and the pilot inadvertently rendered ‘live’ one of the two main safely switches. The pilot and navigator of the Phantom were court martialed and found guilty of offences of neglect

Sources:

http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_uk.
www.ukserials.com
http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html