Accident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 XX122, 02 Apr 1982
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55365

Date:02-APR-1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XX122
MSN: S.15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Holbeach, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall (EGYC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
GR.1 XX122 'GA' of No 54 squadron crashed into the Wash, killing the pilot, Capt Thor Bjørnstad RNoAF. He had become disorientated in the hazy weather

Due to a calibration error in servicing, the aircraft's low height audio warning had been set to zero feet, in effect giving the pilot NO warning that he was flying too low.

Sources:

1. http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_uk.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
3. https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/386770-jaguar-aircraft-accidents.html
4. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982%20-%201090.html
5. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19820402_xx122.pdf
6. http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm198889/cmhansrd/1989-04-24/Writtens-1.html