ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55367
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-OCT-1981 |
Time: | |
Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 |
Owner/operator: | 20 Squadron Royal Air Force (20 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | XX957 |
MSN: | S.79 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 1.5 miles E of RAF stn Bruggen -
Germany
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Bruggen |
Destination airport: | RAF Bruggen |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Struck by lightning shortly after take off from Bruggen, West Germany. This caused the left hand engine to surge and shut down. The port engine failed, but the pilot inadvertantly shut off fuel to the starboard engine, causing that engine to fail as well. The pilot ejected but suffered a spinal crush fracture. XX957 came down in open farmland, 1.5 miles E of RAF Bruggen
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html www.ukserials.com http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_uk.html