ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55372
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-APR-1981 |
Time: | 12:11 LT |
Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 |
Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force (RAF) |
Registration: | XX973 |
MSN: | S.95 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 6 mi SW of RAF Gütersloh -
Germany
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Brüggen (ETUR) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the aircraft during ACT (Air Combat Training) when he was flying at a high angle of attack and encountered the slipstream of one of the other aircraft. XX973 went into an unrecoverable spin.
Pilot Sqn. Ldr. David H. Milne-Smith ejected safely at 7,500 feet, and the aircraft crashed into a field.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171027114502/http://sg-etuo.de:80/Main/EDUOCrashs 2.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982%20-%200082.htm 3.
http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/B5FFFA97-D809-49F5-A95C-D332908B4DEB/0/maas81_05_jaguar_gr1_xx973_14apr81.pdf 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm 5.
http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/production_uk.htm 6.
http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html