ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55373
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-FEB-1981 |
Time: | |
Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 |
Owner/operator: | 31 Squadron Royal Air Force (31 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | XX827 |
MSN: | S.76 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Nellis Range Complex -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Nellis AFB |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pulled up sharply on the Nellis Ranges, Nevada, USA during a Red Flag exercise and rolled to starboard until inverted after being picked up on radar. Aircraft then stopped climbing but continued to roll until it struck the ground with both engines in reheat. The pilot (Flight Lieutenant David Plumbe) did not eject and was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982%20-%200082.htm 2.
http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.htm 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm 4/
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1981.htm 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html