Incident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 XX817, 17 Jul 1980
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55374

Date:17-JUL-1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1
Owner/operator:17 Squadron Royal Air Force (17 Sqn RAF)
Registration: XX817
MSN: S.66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 km SW of Hardt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brüggen (ETUR)
Destination airport:RAF Bruggen (ETUR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take off from Bruggen, West Germany the port engine lost power. The pilot attempted to return to base but ejected when both engines caught fire due to a fuel leak. It crashed into woods five miles from the base. (The official MoD accident report gives the crash location as "1 Km South-West of Hardt, Federal Republic Germany")

Flt. Lt. J. Wittingham ejected from the aircraft, and landed in the car park of a bank, from where he telephoned his squadron. Clutching his parachute, he rang Ops from the local Sparkasse bank to say where he was and the DOO told him to 'go away' because a jet had just crashed!
Whilst waiting transport he chatted up a female employee of the bank whom he latter married.

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1981/1981%20-%203409.PDF
2. http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1980.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
5. https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/347959-raf-germany-tales-yore-2.html