ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55378
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-DEC-1979 |
Time: | 09:04 |
Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 |
Owner/operator: | 226 OCU RAF |
Registration: | XX749 |
MSN: | S.46 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lumsden, Aberdeenshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Mid-air collision during a low-level formation training flight involving two Jaguar aircraft. Both Jaguars involved in the collision (XX749 and XX755) crashed. Staff pilot (Flight Lieutenant Nicholas James Brown in XX749) was killed and the student pilot (Flt. Lt. C. Watson in XX755) ejected safely.
Severe injuries in XX749 attributed to the canopy failing to jettison because the firing link was disconnected in the collision, so the seat passed through the canopy severely injuring the pilot, who was also burned due to the fuel tank behind the cockpit exploding.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19791210_xx749_xx755.pdf 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm 4.
http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_uk.html 5.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1980/1980%20-%203073.html
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |