Accident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 XX762, 23 Nov 1979
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55379

Date:23-NOV-1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: XX762
MSN: S.59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Beinn-A-Chleibh, near Dalmally, Argyllshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Encountered bad weather while acting as a chase aircraft. During the ‘pull up’ the pilot ejected, possibly in the belief that the aircraft was about to strike the side of a hill. It crashed on the summit of Beinn-A-Chleibh, near Dalmally, Argyllshire at 2,000 feet AMSL.

The staff pilot Flt Lt Alan Graham Procter ejected. Unfortunately, the weather made it impossible to find the crash site. When the site was located, it was discovered that the pilot had survived the ejection but his parachute had been caught by the wind, which dragged him down the mountain. During this he sustained a head trauma which rendered him unconscious. As a result he froze to death on the mountain

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
2. http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm
4. http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_uk.html

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: