ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55381

Date:22-JUN-1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SEPECAT Jaguar T.2
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: XX142
MSN: B.07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moray Firth , 10 mile N of RAF Lossiemouth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Narrative:
The aircraft had just taken off from Lossiemouth and had been to tasked to carry out an inverted flight check for a possible loose article. This was done first at 1,500 feet and then at 1,000 feet. On the second attempt the nose dropped due to the application of positive ‘g’ and rudder and XX142 flew into the Moray Firth ten miles north of Lossiemouth, Grampian

The aircraft was observed by his wingman to roll inverted at 1,000 feet instead of the recommended 7,500 feet. The laid down minimum height for a loose article check is 5,000 feet.

With full external tanks the C of G rapidly shifted forward, and the crew could not recover in time. The Danish exchange pilot Capt Rasmussen, and the instructor, Flt Lt John Skinner, both ejected, but both were killed.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
2. http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm
4. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1103104/