ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55383
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-NOV-1978 |
Time: | |
Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 |
Owner/operator: | 226 OCU RAF |
Registration: | XX759 |
MSN: | S.56 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 3 miles West-South West of Selkirk, Borders, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth, Moray, Scotland |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:1 November 1978: Jaguar GR.1 XX759: An OCU student was flying on a low level navigation sortie, with an instructor acting as chase pilot in a second aircraft. Some 30 mins after take off, the pair encountered deteriorating weather conditions and the student called that he was pulling up.
The chase pilot saw XX759 disappear into cloud in a gentle climb but with no sign of the reheat having being lit. The chase pilot remained at low level and told the student to call "VMC on top"; this instruction was acknowledged by the student.
Approximately 20 secs later, the chase pilot saw in his left-hand mirror the plan view of XX759 in a near vertical dive before it crashed into the hillside some 300 metres from his position. The aircraft appeared intact prior to the impact and there was no signs of fire.
The student did not eject and was killed when his aircraft hit the ground. The Board was unable to determine why the student had lost control of the aircraft, but speculated that he might have been subject to distraction or disorientation, or a combination of both.
The Ecuadorean pilot was Cesar Raul Aguirre, aged 27, whose death was registered in Elgin in November 1978
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm 3.
https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/393492-226ocu-raf-lossiemouth-1978-a.html 4.
http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_uk.html 5.
http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm198889/cmhansrd/1989-04-24/Writtens-1.html