Incident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 XX761, 06 Jun 1978
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55385

Date:06-JUN-1978
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1
Owner/operator:226 Operational Conversion Unit Royal Air Force (226 OCU RAF)
Registration: XX761
MSN: S.58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Lossiemouth, Grampian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in a ground fire during engine runs at Lossiemouth, Grampian. Nose section to Ground Instructional Airframe 8600M. No aircrew on board, ground crew exited via attached ladders

Nose section later acquired by the Boscombe Down Aviation Collection for static display

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
2. http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?57145-Jaguar-Fire-Pic
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm
4. http://www.boscombedownaviationcollection.co.uk/index_files/Page5044.htm