Accident SEPECAT Jaguar T.2 XX149, 27 Apr 1978
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55386

Date:27-APR-1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar T.2
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: XX149
MSN: B.14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cullen, Banffshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emerged from cloud in a steep inverted dive and crashed into a mountainside at Cullen, Banff. The crew (Flt Lt C Everitt and Flt Lt J Rigby) initiated ejection moments before impact; the aircraft crashed and they were both killed

Sources:

1. http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm
4. http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_uk.html
5. http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm198889/cmhansrd/1989-04-24/Writtens-1.html
6. https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/273270-jaguar-farewell-9.html