ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55388
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JUL-1977 |
Time: | |
Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar T.2 |
Owner/operator: | 226 OCU RAF |
Registration: | XX148 |
MSN: | B.13 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 1 mile E Whittingham, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed 1 mile East of Whittingham, Northumberland after control was lost during a simulated attack. The aircraft had rolled inverted to begin its attack dive but nosed down and crashed. Both crew were killed when they ejected moments before the aircraft struck the ground
Crew - Flt Lt Hinchliffe and Flying Officer R F Graham.
I was a 19-year old based at Lossiemouth when this accident happened. I, along with about a dozen more headed south in an RAF 39 seater coach as crash guards. This was my first experience of guarding a crash site, and had no idea what to expect. There is nothing more sad than seeing what was left - more accurately, wasn’t - of the ‘T’ bird. A deep extended gouge with wreckage scattered over an area of about two football fields. Everywhere, the all-pervading smell of burnt metal and avtur. I will never forget the many (many) orange markers where human remains were recovered. Desperately sad, a memory that will be with me forever. - IGM
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm 2.
http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm 4.
http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_uk.html 5.
http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm