ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55389
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-JUN-1977 |
Time: | |
Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 |
Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force (RAF) |
Registration: | XX978 |
MSN: | S.100 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Verden -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Laarbruch (EDUL)Raf Bruggen |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed during low level navigation sortie; flew through power cables and crashed at Verden, West Germany, 20 miles South‑east of Bremen, after loss of control at low level, killing the pilot (Flight Lieutenant Timothy Valentine Penn). Wreckage from the aircraft damaged a house.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm 3.
http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_uk.html 4.
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm198889/cmhansrd/1989-04-24/Writtens-1.html