Accident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 XX735, 15 Sep 1976
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55393

Date:15-SEP-1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XX735
MSN: S.32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Eggebek Airbase (ETME) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during Exercise "Teamwork 76" (Simulated attack on Naval Airbase Eggebek). Crashed at Eggebeck, West Germany, after loss of control while climbing out from a bomb toss manoeuvre due to the selection of airbrakes instead of slats. The pilot (Flt Lt Shepherd) was killed.

Sources:

1. Jens Dürkop (eye-witness)
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm
4. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1045197/
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html
6. https://www.pprune.org/7591532-post98.html