Accident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 XX822, 02 Jul 1976
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55394

Date:02-JUL-1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1
Owner/operator:14 Squadron Royal Air Force (14 Sqn RAF)
Registration: XX822
MSN: S.71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 miles N of Ahlhorn -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wildenrath (WID/EDUW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into the ground fifteen miles north of Ahlhorn, West Germany during air to ground firing practice. The pilot (Flt Lt T. M. Bushnell) was killed

Anecdote from Mr. Ian Hovey, RAF 1974-79: "I was on 14sqn when Terry Bushnell crashed, we think it was target fixation as he went in on the range or he was trying to re-align the NAVWASS head down. We were at Wildenrath at the time as they were doing the runway at Bruggen. Sad loss. The Squadron put the kites to bed, then we went over the NAAFI and got wrecked, Pilots and all!."

Note: a Jaguar on static display outside County Hall in Norwich since February 2007, marked as "XX822" is of course, not actually XX822, but a composite airframe, largely based on Jaguar prototype XW563

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htmactua
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm
3. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1048504/
4. http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_uk.html
5. http://www.militaryaircraftmarkings.co.uk/MAMupdate23-2007.pdf