Incident SEPECAT Jaguar T.2 XX831, 30 Apr 1975
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55396

Date:30-APR-1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar T.2
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: XX831
MSN: B.19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Lossiemouth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control during an inverted run over runway during a display practice. Caused by a fouled control column. The pilot ejected at 500ft and was slightly injured.

During inverted run over runway as part of display practice, a control restriction was caused by an unrestrained personal survivel pack (PSP) in the rear seat. The correct restraint apron had not been used, the straps being tied up with twine, allowing the PSP to fall out while inverted and jam the control column. The aircraft crashed in the overshoot area but the pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
AFM June 2002, p80