Incident SEPECAT Jaguar T.2 XX136, 22 Nov 1974
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55397

Date:22-NOV-1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar T.2
Owner/operator:A&AEE (Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment )
Registration: XX136
MSN: B.1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Wimborne St. Giles, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Control lost after entering flat spin. W/C C.C. Austin and F/L C.J. Cruickshanks ejected safely.

Pilot name should be Wg Cdr C C Rustin

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1974.htm