Incident SEPECAT Jaguar S XW560, 11 Aug 1972
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55398

Date:11-AUG-1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar S
Owner/operator:A&AEE (Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment)
Registration: XW560
MSN: S.06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Uncontained engine failure on ground caused a ruptured fuel tank and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm