Incident BAe Hawk T.1A XX352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55464

Date:Friday 15 February 2002
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T.1A
Owner/operator:19 (R) Sqn RAF
Registration: XX352
MSN: 312176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caergeiliog, near RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:RAF Valley
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered a bird strike (reportedly at Herring Gull) shortly after take off from Valley, Anglesey for the morning weather reconnaissance flight. The pilot attempted to return to base but was forced to eject when the engine began to rapidly lose power.

The aircraft struck a field yards from a farm cottage (the occupants were away on holiday) ran through a dry stone wall, across a road, cleared a six foot wall before finally coming to rest in a field and bursting into flames. The pilot suffered back injuries which required hospital treatment at Ysbyty Gwynedd hospital in Bangor

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2002.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_20020215_xx352.pdf
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/wales/1821998.stm
4. http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/1384955/Jet-crashes-near-RAF-base.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
6. http://www.militaryairshows.co.uk/archive2.htm#hawk