Accident BAe Hawk T.1A XX193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55467

Date:Friday 22 October 1999
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T.1A
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: XX193
MSN: 312040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Skew Bridge, 1 mile N of Shap, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire (EGUW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Clipped trees and smashed into a barn next to an empty holiday home north of Shap between Penrith and Kendal, Cumbria killing the two crew. A motorist, who was crossing the bridge at the time, suffered cuts, bruises and burns when his van was struck by debris. The West Coast railway line and the adjacent A6 road were both closed while debris was recovered

The RAF has named the dead men as Squadron Leader Mike Andrews, 38, divorced, of Hampshire, and Flight Lieutenant Steve Todd, 28, married, of Grantham, Lincolnshire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19991022_xx193.pdf
2. http://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/fatal-raf-jet-crash-linked-to-excessive-workload-of-pilot-605453.html
3. http://www.guardian.co.uk/uk/1999/oct/23/2
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/483193.stm
5. http://www.gravestonepix.com/contents1a/2009/10/shap-air-crash-anniversary/?doing_wp_cron
6. http://aircrashsites.co.uk/air-crash-sites-5/bae-hawk-xx193/
7. http://www.cwherald.com/a/archive/mystery-of-what-happened-in-last-18-seconds-before.212830.html
8. http://www.cwherald.com/a/archive/memorial-service-marks-10th-anniversary-of-shap-air-tragedy.334927.html