Incident BAe Hawk T.1 XX182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55479

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T.1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XX182
MSN: 029/312029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km SE of Machynlleth, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a three aircraft rejoin manoeuvre the No 2 aircraft (XX182) collided at 10,000 feet over Borth, Dyfed with the No 3 aircraft (XX291). One aircraft crashed near Machynlleth, the other near Clarach, Powys.

The pilot of Hawk XX182 was Lt. M. H. Seymour, who ejected safely at FL 100 and 300 knots. The pilot of Hawk XX291 was named as Pilot Officer Simon Mark Tompkins, who failed to eject, and was killed. Hawk XX291 came down 6 km SE of Aberystwyth

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19890614_xx182_xx291.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
3. https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/written-answers/1995/nov/28/military-air-crashes
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1989.htm