Hard landing Incident BAe Hawk T.1A XX197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55480

Date:Friday 13 May 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T.1A
Owner/operator:1 TWU /79 Sqn RAF
Registration: XX197
MSN: 312044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newgale, near RAF Brawdy, Dyfed, Pembrokeshire, Wales. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Brawdy, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take off at RAF Brawdy, Dyfed. Engine stopped on take off. The flight was a post engine overhaul test flight, and an error in re-assembly caused the failure. Both crew ejected, and the Hawk crashed approx 1,300 metres beyond the airfield boundary, closed to the village of Newgale, Dyfed.

Crew later named as Squadron Leader Alan Threadgould (his second ejection: he had previously ejected on 29th January 1971 from Canberra T.17 WH874) and Flight Lieutenant Ray F. Passfield. Alan Threadgould suffered minor injuries in the ejection ('hard landing on impact with the ground- actually on the runway), but Flt Lt Passfield suffered a broken leg.

Sources:

1.http://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/20121026065214/http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/CBC5FDD0-E75F-4F2B-9986-9C42500AFA8C/0/maas88_07_hawk_xx197_13may88.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
3. http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/1988/may/17/raf-hawk-crash
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Brides_Bay