Incident BAe Hawk T.1A XX259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55483

Date:Monday 16 November 1987
Time:12:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T.1A
Owner/operator:CFS (Red Arrows) Aerobatic Display Team RAF
Registration: XX259
MSN: 095/312095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monce Close, Welton, Lincolnshire, LN2 3JD -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This was the first "Red Arrows" Hawk crash where two of the Hawk T.1As (XX259 and XX241) had a wing tip collision which caused them to plunge to the ground in the village of Welton, near Lincoln, five miles east of Scampton, Lincs. during practice aerobatics.

Red 2 collided with Red 1 after the airbrake failed to operate during a display practice. Wreckage from XX259 fell onto houses at Monce Close in Welton, the other aircraft crashed into a field. Both pilots ejected and there were no casualties on the ground

Pilot of XX259 (RED 1) was later named as Flt. Lt. M. J. "Spike" Newbury, who ejected, but suffered a broken leg. He was taken to Lincoln County Hospital for treatment

Sources:

1. http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/569CCCC7-6F6C-4C30-9021-CC4D0877C4BD/0/maas87_13_hawk_xx241_and_xw411_6jun86.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
3. http://www.old.welton-village.info/articles/latest/Miracle_As_Jet_Crashes_Into_Homes_-_And_No-One_Killed_ad93607.html
4. http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/1987/nov/20/red-arrows-team
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1987.htm