Accident Hawk T.1A XX279,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55489

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawk T.1A
Owner/operator:2 TWU (63 Sqn) RAF
Registration: XX279
MSN: 104/312104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:into Bristol Channel, off Swansea Bay, South Wales, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor (EGDC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Bristol Channel off Swansea Bay. The pilot - Flight Lieutenant Guy Benedict Ward - ejected, but he sank on hitting the water and drowned.

The official MoD/RAF Board of Inquiry asserted that Flt Lt Ward was already unconcious before he hit the water: his body was not found, nor recovered. The official cause of the crash - from what little wreckage that was recovered - attributed the blame to an aileron malfunction

Sources:

http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/69E8933F-AA48-458A-B3C5-E0CE9A1F4392/0/maas85_13_hawk_t1a_xx279_30jan85.pdf
http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009_01_01_archive.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm