Bird strike Incident BAe Hawk T.1 XX300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55498

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1982
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T.1
Owner/operator:2 TWU / 151 Sqn RAF
Registration: XX300
MSN: 132/312125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chivenor, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire (ABB/EGUD)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor (EGDC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto the airfield at Chivenor, Devon after the pilot (F/Lt. G.J. RAWLES) ejected following a bird strike at 350 feet while on final approach

The aircraft impacted just short of the runway threshold, but upon arrival of the crash crews there was no sign of the pilot. F/Lt Rawles had ejected safely but had landed in the Taw Estuary. He had inflated his dinghy, climbed into it and was rapidly being taken out to sea on the tide. Luckily, a sharp eyed fireman at the scene spotted his survival light floating past.

Wreckage allocated to Abingdon BDRF with the nose section later being allocated to Valley for ground instruction

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
2. http://homepage.ntlworld.com/kelsey.family/1981.htm
3. https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/written-answers/1995/nov/28/military-air-crashes
4. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19821020_xx300.pdf
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm