Incident BAe Harrier II GR.7 ZD345,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55508

Date:Friday 9 July 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier II GR.7
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD345
MSN: P12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Surfleet, N of Spalding, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore (OKH/EGXJ)
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore (OKH/EGXJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Harrier was one of a 3 ship conducting air combat manoeuvres when it apparently suffered engine failure. The pilot of one of the other Harriers, who was the Station Commander at RAF Cottesmore, shepherded the stricken aircraft until the pilot, OC Operations Wing, ejected and the aircraft crashed in open farmland near to the A16 at Surfleet north of Spalding, Lincolnshire. The pilot was taken to hospital in Nottingham where it was discovered that he had suffered severe spinal injuries with burst fractures of 2 thoracic vertebrae.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19990709_zd345.pdf
2. http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199900/cmhansrd/vo001023/text/01023w06.htm
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/390324.stm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm