Accident BAe Harrier II GR.7 ZD434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55511

Date:Friday 18 December 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier II GR.7
Owner/operator:20 (R) Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD434
MSN: P46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Streathlam Moor, Staindrop, 3 miles NE of Barnard Castle, Co. Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into the ground and exploded near Staindrop, three miles north east of Barnard Castle, County Durham after the pilot lost control during a bomb toss manoeuvre when the aircraft entered cloud. The pilot, who was the Wittering Station Commander, did not eject and was killed. The two other aircraft in the flight circled overhead to identify the site while a 202 Sqn Sea King was scrambled from Leconfield

Pilot later named as Group Captain David Haward

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19981218_zd434.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
3. http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/DUR-NBL/1998-12/0914014628
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
https://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/news/23986824.25th-anniversary-raf-hawker-harrier-stainton-moor-crash/