Bird strike Incident BAe Harrier II GR.7 ZD430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55522

Date:Monday 28 June 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier II GR.7
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD430
MSN: P42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hecklington, 7 miles from Sleaford, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire (EGXE)
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby (QCY/EGXC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto farmland between Hecklington and Burton Pedwardine, seven miles from Sleaford, Lincolnshire after the pilot (Flying Officer Auckland) had ejected at about 3,000 feet and 220 knots, following an unsuccessful attempt to make an emergency landing at RAF Coningsby. (ZD430 was en route from RAF Leeming back to RAF Gutersloh, Germany)

Fuel from a massive leak on the starboard wing leading edge, probably caused by a bird strike, was ignited by the engine

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19930628_zd430.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heckington#Windmill
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1990s-incident-logs