Incident BAe Harrier II GR.5 ZD350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55523

Date:Friday 7 August 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier II GR.5
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD350
MSN: P17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire (EGXT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered engine failure due to stator blade failure shortly after take off from Wittering, Cambs. The pilot- Flt. Lt. Chris Huckstep - ejected safely from only 24ft and the aircraft crashed onto the runway.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I): became ground instructional airframe 9189M at St. Athan by November 1994. Sold off Dec 2005 to Everett Aero, Spoughton, Ipswich

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199900/cmhansrd/vo001023/text/01023w06.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20111206134315/http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Harrier.html
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19920807_zd350.pdf
http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.co.uk/2012/12/stathan-abdr-school.html