Incident BAe Harrier II GR.5 ZD355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55530

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier II GR.5
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD355
MSN: P22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isle of Moers, 32 Miles N of Karup -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aalborg, Denmark
Destination airport:RAF Wittering, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst taking part in a Danish Air Force air defence exercise, the aircraft was en-route Aalborg to Wittering and was passing 23,500 ft when the engine failed. The pilot ejected and the aircraft crashed on the island of Moers, Denmark. Engine failure caused by fatigue failure of a second stage low pressure compressor.

The pilot - Squadron Leader Ashley D. Stevenson - ejected safely from his Harrier about 3,000 feet

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1991
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
www.ukserials.com