Accident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XW769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55538

Date:Saturday 28 June 1986
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: XW769
MSN: 712086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chièvres AFB, Hainaut -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh
Destination airport:Chièvres AB (EBCV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was hovering the aircraft with a rearward movement, parallel to the public line at about 200 Feet of altitude. He ended his rearward movement with a nose down attitude that seemed steeper than usual. That is when the aircraft nose kept going down past a recoverable angle. The pilot ejected while the aircraft was pointing straight towards the ground, still roughly stationary. He ejected following a roughly horizontal trajectory parallel to the public. Unfortunately he hit the ground before his parachute opened. The plane dropped to the ground with a loud boom and black smoke. Pilot Flt.Lt.B.D.Weatherley ,the RAF Germany Harrier Display pilot for the '86 season died as a result.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19860628_xw769.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
https://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/20121108153804/http://www.mod.uk/DefenceInternet/AboutDefence/CorporatePublications/AirSafetyandAviationPublications/MAAS/1980s/19860628RAFHarrierGR3XW769.htm