Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR Mk 3 XV784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55540

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR Mk 3
Owner/operator:233 OCU RAF
Registration: XV784
MSN: 712034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badly damaged by fire on the flight line whilst parked at Wittering, Cambridgeshire on 2/4/1986 and was later declared a write off.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I): The tail number was changed to 8909M, and the airframe was extensively spares salvaged. The nose section was delivered to DTEO, Boscombe Down where it was crudely patched to be used as a fire training aid at Boscombe Down

Later donated to the Boscombe Down Aviation Collection at Old Sarum Airfield. BDAC have removed the crude patching, fitted a representative nose, and refitted the cockpit.

Sources:

1. Flight International 16 May 1987
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1986.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20111206134315/http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Harrier.html
5. http://www.boscombedownaviationcollection.co.uk/Index_files/Page2072.htm