Bird strike Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XZ992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55543

Date:Thursday 29 November 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:1453 Flt RAF
Registration: XZ992
MSN: 712215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Stanley -   Falkland Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stanley
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to a large sea bird strike, probably a Southern Giant Petrel. while practising an attack on Port Stanley airport.

Pilot - Flt Lt Ian Wilkes - of 1(F)Sqn. ejected at very low level, with insufficient time for the parachute to slow the pilot down, and he suffered serious injuries He was saved from drowning by two airmen who were working nearby and came to his aid in a Gemini dinghy

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20111206134315/http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Harrier.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.