Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR Mk 3 XV787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55548

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR Mk 3
Owner/operator:1453 Flt RAF
Registration: XV787
MSN: 712037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port William Sound, 2 miles east of RAF Stanley, East Falkland -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stanley (PSY/FSAL)
Destination airport:RAF Stanley (PSY/FSAL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Port William Sound, Falklands after engine failure due to a detached rivet damaging the compressor blades. The pilot ejected safely

Sources:

http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/415D07A8-5523-457D-B882-48BDB0D742F4/0/maas83_03_harrier_xv787_22mar83.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm

Images:

Photo (c) Brian Reynolds

Photo (c) Brian Reynolds

Photo (c) Brian Reynolds