Accident BAe Harrier T.4A XW272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55552

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier T.4A
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: XW272
MSN: 212011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergen Hohne Range -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen Hohne Range
Destination airport:Gutersloh
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Took off with the flaps retracted and excess fuel load from a waterlogged grass strip on the Bergen Hohne Range, West Germany. It climbed no more than 30 feet and continued forward in a nose up attitude until it crashed into trees. The pilot - Wing Commander Keith Graham HOLLAND AFC - did not eject and was killed

Sources:

http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/0F19421C-8E9C-464B-A752-F29963B4D97E/0/maas82_13_harrier_t4_xw272_29jun82.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.