Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XZ989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55553

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: XZ989
MSN: 712212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port San Carlos FOB (Forward Operating Base), East Falkland -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port San Carlos
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost power on landing at Port San Carlos airstrip. It hit the strip hard and skidded to a halt. Pilot - Wg Cdr Pete Squire - did not eject.

Anecdote from Wing Commander Squire: "I have aircraft XZ989 which is carrying a number of known defects. On take-off I have to go through the limiter to avoid sinking off the ramp.

At the FOB I misjudge the height going across the side of the pad and lift some of the metal. I overshoot in order to see what damage has been done and at about 90kts there is a marked drop in thrust which is not corrected by pushing through the limiter. As a result of the rate of descent and the fact that I am pointing directly at a Rapier FU, I elect not to eject and the aircraft hits the ground very hard - the undercarriage is broken off and canopy broken. The aircraft, still under power, comes to a rest at the end of the strip, whereupon I shut the engine down and vacate...

...Flt Sgt Cowburn who has spent some time at the FOB starts robbing the aircraft of valuable spares while I catch a chopper down to HMS Fearless in San Carlos Water."

Wreckage later recovered, and allocated to Ground Instructional use as 8849M at Gutersloh, Germany.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
http://www.raf.mod.uk/falklands/1sqn_5.html
Burden, Rodney A; Michael I Draper, Douglas A Rough, Colin R Smith, David L Wilton (1986). Falklands - The Air War. London: Arms and Armour Press. ISBN 0-85368-842-7.
Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.