Accident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XV807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55559

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:1417 Flt RAF
Registration: XV807
MSN: 712057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles S of Georgeville -   Belize
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ladyville Airport, Belize (BZE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During recovery from a steep dive following a simulated rocket attack on Army trucks in Belize: the aircraft struck the tops of trees in a flat attitude five miles south of Georgeville and crashed. The subsequent RAF/MoD Board of Inquiry attributed the cause of the crash as being due to tailplane linkage disconnected, and control lost

The pilot did not eject and was killed. Pilot later named as Flt Lt John Clark, who was on detachment from 4 Sqn at Gütersloh

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982%20-%200083.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
3. https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/445869-british-aviation-belize-7.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19810714_xv807.pdf
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1981.htm

Media:

Harrier XV807 as "07" of the Harrier OCU in 1972The Aviation Photo Company: Latest Additions &emdash; 233 OCU Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1A XV807 (1972)