Accident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XV792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55562

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1980
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV792
MSN: 712042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh (G)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after a technical defect - an uncontrolled roll developed - when coming into a hover approach
at RAF Gütersloh, West Germany. The subsequently RAF/MoD Board of Inquiry attributed the cause of the crash to failure of an aileron control linkage rod.

The pilot ejected at 100 feet AGL, and 80-90 degrees of bank, but was killed

Sources:

MOD MAAS (archived) - http://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/20121026065214/http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/352C1AD6-A66A-4AF1-9DB8-AE562722C47D/0/maas80_18_harrier_gr3_xv792_14oct80.pdf
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19801014_xv792.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1981/1981%20-%202389.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
Spotting Group Gütersloh - http://web.archive.org/web/20171027114502/http://sg-etuo.de:80/Main/EDUOCrashs (German Text)
Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.