Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XZ128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55566

Date:Friday 21 September 1979
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: XZ128
MSN: 71218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ramnoth Road, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire PE13 2JA -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An RAF plane crashed onto houses in a Cambridgeshire town, killing two men and a young boy. Both the pilots ejected safely when the two Harrier jump jets collided at about 8,000 ft (2,438 m).

One of the planes broke up in midair and fell harmlessly into a field but the other dropped onto the centre of Wisbech, destroying two houses and a bungalow.

Several people were injured in the accident - including a mother and her baby who were in one of the semi-detached houses hit by the jet.

The planes - which were both from the nearby air force base at Wittering - ran into each other at 09:55 BST during a training exercise.

The Harrier that hit the town left a crater 15 feet (4.6 m) wide and 50 ft (15.2 m) deep on Ramnoth Road, and only narrowly missed two schools and the town's college of further education in adjoining streets.

Local Liberal MP Clement Freud said it was a "miracle" the planes had not caused more death and damage.

The dead have been named as Bob Bowers (aged 40), his two-year-old son Jonathan Bowers and Bill Trumpess - a former mayor of the town, aged 73

Susan King, the head of the local primary school only 300 yards (274 m) away, said the plane had skimmed the roof of a building before exploding in a cloud of smoke that rose 100 ft (30.5 m) in the air.

The Harrier which crashed onto houses was XZ128; the pilot - later named as Flight Lieutenant Chris J Gowers - ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
2. http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/1980/jan/15/wisbech-air-crash
3. http://www.fenlandcitizen.co.uk/news/local/memories_of_harrier_crash_horror_1_448942
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/onthisday/hi/dates/stories/september/21/newsid_2525000/2525419.stm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses#UK_operated_Harriers