Accident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XZ137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55568

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XZ137
MSN: 712196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wettenberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Wetternberg, near Giessen killing the American pilot. According to some reports, the aircraft crashed into an unoccupied house at Wissmar, Germany. Pilot later named as Captain Thomas PASQUALE of the US Marine Corps.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm