Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XV800,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55577

Date:Friday 16 May 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV800
MSN: 712050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wildenrath -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wildenrath (WID/EDUW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 16/5/1975: The engine ingested a small bird shortly after a short take off from Wildenrath, West Germany. As the engine began to run down the aircraft only reached a maximum height of 100 feet. The pilot ejected at 50 feet and it crashed onto the airfield

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
4. http://sg-etuo.de/Visiting-Aircraft/RAF-No20-Sqn
5. http://www.airmech.co.uk/forums/showthread.php/8389-Aircraft-accidents?s=fcbac9e6707604c3d9379a3846fb2962
Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.