Bird strike Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1A XV780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55586

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1A
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV780
MSN: 712030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wessel, near RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wildenrath (WID/EDUW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 27/6/1972: Sustained bird strike at 700 feet and crashed at Wessel, near Wildenrath, West Germany. The pilot - Wing Commander McKee - ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1973/1973%20-%202752.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170531092840/
3.http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1972.htm#may
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm
6. http://www.aviator.nl/images/X/XV780-01074-big.jpg
7. http://www.royharrison.co.uk/4squadron1970-73rafwildenrath.html