Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1A XW920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55587

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1A
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: XW920
MSN: 712075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cape Frasca, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu, Sardinia (DCI/LIED)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Abandoned following a loss of engine power after flame-out (sheared LP governer shaft) during an APC over the Cape Frasca ranges, Sardinia, and crashed at Decimomannu, Sardinia after fuel supply failure

The pilot (Flight Lieutenant James Downey) ejected safely. The same pilot was later killed in the crash of Harrier XV745 on 19/1/1976 (which see)

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1972/1972%20-%201937.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170531092840/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1972.htm#may
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm
5. Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.