Accident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1 XV802,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55591

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XV802
MSN: 712052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stadtoldendorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wildenrath
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into wood. Pilot Flt Lt Peter Anthony Donald WILLIAMS blacked out in high G turn and was killed.

Sources:

2. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1972/1972%20-%201937.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 22 March 1972