Accident IAR330 Puma SOCAT 59,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55595

Date:Wednesday 7 November 2007
Time:c. 18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAR330 Puma SOCAT
Owner/operator:Forţele Aeriene Române
Registration: 59
MSN: 88
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ungheni, Arges county -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bucharest/Otopeni (OTP) (17:45)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a night training mission and burnt. Both engines stopped due to icing.

Sources:

http://www.fabricadebani.ro/news.aspx?iid=3552
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225233/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Romania/Romanian_Helo/romania_helo.htm